Upcoming Events

Welcome to the Nelson Bays Tennis Association Website

final nz hotshots master brandmark cmyk

Nelson Bays Tennis Association is a not for profit sporting organisation,and has responsibility for the promotion, development and administration of tennis in the Nelson Bays Region, incorporating its 13 affiliated clubs.  

We are delighted to announce that Nelson Building Society, NBS, is the new principal sponsor of Nelson Bays Tennis.  We thank Nelson Building Society for their support and look forward to building a strong and mutually beneficial relationship.  They are our principal association sponsor and senior and junior interclub sponsor. We also acknowledge our key support sponsors; the Nelson Mail, media and communications, Hothouse Design, specialists in design, branding and marketing, Wilson, outstanding tennis balls and equipment. 

Sponsors-banner Oct14
Thanks to Nelson KIA for sponsoring the Nelson KIA Senior Open 2014

Calendar of Events HERE (printable)  Please note new dates for Parent Child'15 and Junior Summer Open'15.

    

                   

 
The Nelson KIA Senior Open showcases the cream of Nelson tennis.
Nelson KIA supported this year’s senior tennis open as the principal sponsor’s on a warm and windy weekend typical for this time of the year.  The conditions may have posed an extra challenge to the players but certainly didn’t mar the quality of tennis produced over the weekend by both competitive and social players.
The men’s competitive field was especially strong with the number one seed, Simon Phillips (Nelson Lawns) feeding through fairly effortlessly to the semi-finals only to face a strong challenge from David Averill (3rd seed, Nelson Lawns), spectators were offered a marathon match with Phillips eventually edging Averill out to win 7-6(3), 7-5.   Averill then went on to play Melle Van Duijn (4th seed, Tasman Tennis Club) in a play-off for third place. Each game was closely contested producing perhaps the longest match of the tournament.  Van Duijn’s tenacity came to the fore in the final set, winning 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.  Rising young player, Oscar Symonds (Tasman Tennis Club) had a particularly good tournament showing excellent form and spirt to take him to a win in the Men’s Consolation Plate beating Andy Stanger (Tasman) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 in the final.  The combination of Averill and Phillips proved to be lethal in the men’s doubles conceding only 7 games on the road to winning the final 6-1, 6-3 against Henry Neas (Nelson) and Melle Van Duijn (Tasman).
The women’s competitive competition hosted a young field of players.  Hannah Waine (Tasman) showed form throughout winning the singles title.  The Hurst sisters, Amy and Sophie (Golden Bay Tennis Club) faced each other in the final of the women’s doubles, with the more experienced combination of Hannah Waine and Amy Hurst overcoming Sophie Hurst and Monique Hore to win 6-1, 6-1.
Both the mixed socials doubles and women’s social doubles produced hard fought evenly matched games, with lots of time on court. Tania Smith (Tasman) and her daughter Haley Smith (Tasman)were an unbeatable combination winning the Women’s Social Doubles title.  Smith continued her winning trend in the Mixed Social Doubles with Glen Johnson (Tahuna) to win the title without the loss of a set.
Simon Phillips - Winner Mens Singles (Left - Glen Johnson, president, Right - Matt Enright, Nelson KIA) Henry Neas - Runner up Mens Singles.
IMG 1851IMG 1850
 
Well done to our fabulous junior rep players

Hutt Valley 13/14th September. Combined Nel/Marlb V Canterbury 11th/12th October & Malcolm Sheild 19th October 2014

IMG 9752Cant14DSCN0247

 
Nelson Junior Spring Open 2014
Junior tennis players were treated to a change in the Nelson Bays Tennis calendar with the rescheduling of the Junior Winter Tournament to accommodate a spring event in the lead up to the start of the summer season. Ironically the weather fared better for skiing than tennis with cold and rain halting the start of the singles matches.  The tournament proved popular with a field of 97 players, a third of these from clubs out with Tasman.
 
The first day of play produced some fantastic doubles matches. Flynn Day and Ben Polack (both Mapua) came 2nd in the Boys 10’s doubles, edging out Luke Innes-Walker (Nelson) and Harry Pugh (Paroa) by one game.  Alex Brogan and Luke Brown (both Tasman) played a close final against Sam Innes-Walker )Nelson) and Finlay Emslie-Robson (Opawa) in the boys 12’s doubles, winning 7-6, 6-4.  Oscar Symonds (Moutere) and Matt Parkinson (Tasman) took on Melle Van Duijn (Nelson) and Henry Neas (Tasman) in the final of the boys 16/18’s doubles giving them a run for their money in the final set, conceding 6-0, 7-6. Perhaps the match of the day in the doubles was the gritty battle between Christie Gilbert (Tasman) and Olivia Hiku (Stoke)playing Olivia Smith (Stoke) and Olivia Yankov Reid (Tamsan) in the semi-finals of the girls 12’s doubles, Hiku and Smith finally came through with a  5-7, 6-4, 13-11 win. 
 
In his debut to competitive tennis Finn Brown (Tasman Club) took second place in the boys 8’singles, first place going to George Clarke (Marlborough)  The boys singles 12’s final really reeved up in the second set with Alex Brogan (Tasman Club )picking up the pace to give Sam Hodges (Remuera) a fight before yielding 6-1, 7-5.  The 14 boys singles was dominated by players from out of town, the final between Jeroen Breunisse (Christchurch) and Josh Gwynne (Marlborough)went to 3 sets with Breunisse taking the third in a tie break 6-2, 4-6, 10-8.  Local girls Olivia Hiku (Stoke Club) and Olivia Yankov-Reid (Taman Club) went head to head in the plate final of the girls 12’s ingles, Oliva Yankov-Reid taking the match 6-3, 6-4. Melle Van Duijn (Nelson) romped home to a 6-1, 6-0 win in the boys 16/18 finals against Oscar Symonds (Moutere)
IMG 3513 1IMG 3515 1 2
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 15

© Nelson Bays Tennis 2010 - Webdesign by Blueflowers